Skip to content

Melbet Bonus in Sri Lanka: 100% for Sports or a 450% Casino Package

The Melbet bonus for new players in Sri Lanka comes in two versions, and each account gets one of them. Sports bettors take 100% on the first deposit up to 50,000 LKR, starting from 280 LKR. Casino players take a 450% package worth up to 1,148,000 LKR plus 220 free spins, split over three deposits of at least 3,280 LKR each. You pick the offer with a radio button in the sign-up form on Melbet LK or later in Account settings, as long as no deposit has been made yet.

Melbet sports welcome bonus: 100% up to 50,000 LKR

Each Melbet deposit bonus lands on a separate bonus account in LKR: x5 in accumulators for sports, x40 in 7 days for the casino.

18+ only. Gambling involves risk.

Deposit Bonuses for New Accounts: Sports or Casino

The sports bonus is one payment with a low entry point and a light x5 turnover. The casino package rises to 200% on the third deposit and adds free spins, but asks for x40 in a week. The table shows what the same first deposit turns into under each option.

Melbet welcome offers on the same first deposit
First depositSports bonusSports turnover (x5)Casino bonus, 1st depositCasino turnover (x40)
3,280 LKR3,280 LKR16,400 LKR in accumulators3,280 LKR + 50 FS131,200 LKR
10,000 LKR10,000 LKR50,000 LKR in accumulators10,000 LKR + 50 FS400,000 LKR
50,000 LKR50,000 LKR250,000 LKR in accumulators50,000 LKR + 50 FS2,000,000 LKR

A deposit between 280 and 3,279 LKR qualifies only for the sports bonus. Above 50,000 LKR the sports offer stops growing, while the first casino deposit keeps doubling up to 492,000 LKR. If you mainly bet on cricket, the sports bonus is the easier one to finish. If you play slots and Fast Games, the package gives more over three payments.

100% sports bonus up to 50,000 LKR: accumulators at 1.40+

This offer matches the first deposit one to one, from 280 LKR up to a bonus of 50,000 LKR. Before the money is credited, Melbet wants a filled-in profile with your first name and last name and an activated mobile number. Consent to the bonus is given either in the registration form or in My Account before you pay.

Wagering works like this:

  • Turnover x5 of the bonus. A 5,000 LKR bonus needs 25,000 LKR in qualifying bets.
  • Accumulators only. Each slip needs 3 or more selections, and at least 3 of them must be priced at 1.40 or higher.
  • Bets that do not count. Refunded bets, handicap and total markets do not move the turnover.
  • The clock starts at registration. The bonus has to be used within 30 days of opening the account, not of the deposit. Players who sign up and deposit a week later have 23 days left.

A typical slip that counts: three cricket or football picks at 1.45, 1.60 and 1.80. A double at 2.50 does not count, however high the odds, because it has only two events. Deposits in cryptocurrency also qualify for this bonus.

450% casino welcome package: three deposits from 3,280 LKR

The casino offer covers Casino and Fast Games and is paid in three parts. Each deposit must be at least 3,280 LKR, and the next part opens only after the previous one:

Casino welcome package by deposit

  1. 1st100%up to 492,000 LKR50 FS
  2. 2nd150%up to 328,000 LKR70 FS
  3. 3rd200%up to 328,000 LKR100 FS

Total 450% up to 1,148,000 LKR 220 FS

The cash part of each deposit bonus has to be wagered 40 times within 7 days, with bets placed from the bonus account. The maximum stake while it is active is 1,640 LKR. Only games in the "Bonus Wagering" category of the lobby count, and Fast Games count double. So every bet on the in-house Melbet crash games such as Crash and Crash Point counts twice towards x40, within the same 1,640 LKR stake limit.

Every Melbet free spin from the package is played in Royalty of Olympus by Barbara Bang. The spins arrive only after the cash bonus is fully wagered, and only if your phone number was activated before the deposit. Activate it later and the spins are not credited.

Melbet 450% casino welcome package terms over three deposits

Claiming the Welcome Bonus: Profile, Phone, Then Deposit

The order matters more here than the form you choose: a deposit made before the phone or the profile is ready can cost you the bonus.

  1. Open an account through the Melbet registration online form: by phone with a +94 number, One-click or by e-mail, with LKR as the currency.

  2. In "Choose a welcome bonus", tick Bonus for sports or Casino + Fast Games. If you ticked Reject bonuses, switch in Account settings before paying.

  3. Add your first name and last name in the personal profile.

  4. Activate your mobile number. Do this before the deposit, especially for the casino package.

  5. Make the deposit: 280 LKR or more for sports, 3,280 LKR or more for each casino stage.

  6. Start wagering. Sports needs accumulators within 30 days of registration, the casino needs x40 within 7 days.

Sports Promotions: Free Bets, Cashback and Boosts

After the welcome offer, the sports side of the promotions page runs on free bets and cashback rather than deposit matches. Most of them reward regular weekly play, so they suit customers who already use Melbet betting on cricket or the big European leagues. The main ones with published terms:

Free bet

Sure Bet

Melbet returns a free bet for your largest losing bet of the week on the "First Ball of Match" market in cricket.

Get the Sure Bet

Free bet

Top League Free Bet up to 100%

Place 5 or more bets of at least 1,013.62 LKR in a week on the English Premier League, LaLiga, Serie A, Bundesliga or Ligue 1, and you get a weekly Melbet free bet based on your average stake, worth up to 100% of it.

Claim the league free bet

Cashback

Champions Club

The sports loyalty programme has five leagues: Prospect, Amateur, Professional, Champions and Legends. Each league raises the weekly cashback, from 3% to 6%, and the bonus points you earn.

Join Champions Club

The page also lists Accumulator Of The Day and 100% Refund. Their terms are on each card of the promotions page, so open the card before you place the bet.

Casino and Fast Games Promotions: VIP Cashback and Weekly Offers

Casino players have one long-term programme and several weekly offers. The long-term one is Casino VIP Cashback. Everyone starts at Copper and moves up with points from bets. Up to Diamond, cashback is calculated on lost bets. At VIP status it becomes a share of all bets.

Casino VIP Cashback levels
LevelPoints to reachCashback
Copperstart5%
Bronze300,0006%
Silver1,000,0007%
Gold2,000,0008%
Ruby5,000,0009%
Sapphire15,000,00010%
Diamond25,000,00011%
VIP status75,000,0000.05-0.25% of all bets

Cashback goes to the main account without wagering after you press CLAIM. It is not available on crypto accounts.

Claim VIP cashback

Casino VIP Cashback levels from Copper to VIP status in the Melbet account

Weekly offers inside Melbet casino:

Fridays

Members Only

50% up to 22,000 LKR plus up to 100 FS on a deposit from 2,200 LKR. You need an account older than 30 days and 110,000 LKR in bets on slots or Fast Games over the previous 6 days. Wagering x35 within 48 hours.

Get the Friday offer

Cashback

Fast Seven

Cashback of 3% to 7% for 10 to 50+ Fast Games bets of at least 762 LKR in a week.

Play Fast Games

App Bonuses, Phone Rewards and the Promo Code Store

Some rewards need no extra deposit. Stay Connected gives 50 free spins in Royalty of Olympus once you confirm both your phone and e-mail. The spins last 72 hours, winnings are wagered x25 within 5 days, the offer is one-time and not for crypto accounts. The app adds 20 free spins in Ultra Fresh for players who signed up on the website first, plus a 10% weekly cashback on bets placed in it.

Get 50 free spins

In Account settings you also choose how cashback is credited: as Bonus points or as a percentage. Points are spent in the Promo Code Store, a separate tab of the promotions page, on a bet code for any sport. If you have a promo code for Melbet, it goes into the "Promo code (if you have one)" field at sign-up or into "Enter promo code" under Bonuses and gifts.

Melbet account settings with cashback as bonus points or percentage

Wagering Terms for Every Offer and Withdrawing Bonus Money

Besides the terms on each offer card, Melbet has general rules that apply to every promotion:

  • One active gift at a time. A new offer does not start while another one is running.
  • One bonus per household. The limit applies per family, address, IP address and device.
  • Games outside the wagering. Table Games, Baccarat, Roulette, Blackjack, Keno, Scratch, Bingo and Poker do not count towards any bonus.
  • Recent withdrawals. A withdrawal in the last 24 hours blocks the casino package from being credited.
  • Cancellation chain. Cancelling one part of the casino package also cancels the parts after it.
  • Payout route. Winnings go only to the details you deposited from, and the deposit itself has to be bet at odds of 1.10 or more first.

One Melbet withdrawal problem after a bonus can be a document check. On request, Melbet asks for a photo of your National ID card and a utility bill no older than 3 months, so keep both ready before your first cash-out.

And if the 7 days are running out, let the bonus expire rather than raise your deposits to finish it.

Bonus Questions From New Customers

Can I withdraw part of my deposit while the sports bonus is active?

Yes, partially. A withdrawal from the deposit is allowed as long as the balance left on the account is at least twice the bonus amount. With a 10,000 LKR bonus, at least 20,000 LKR has to stay.

Do winnings from the 220 casino free spins need wagering?

No. Winnings from the welcome package spins go to the real account without wagering. This is different from Stay Connected and the app spins, which carry their own x25 and x20 conditions.

Can I get the welcome bonus on a crypto deposit?

Yes, a crypto deposit qualifies for the sports bonus. A USDT account receives the equivalent of 50,000 LKR as its maximum. Casino VIP Cashback and Stay Connected do not work on crypto accounts.

Where do I see the casino package stages?

Open Bonuses and gifts in your account. The three cards show 100% + 50 FS, 150% + 70 FS and 200% + 100 FS. The second and third stay marked "Unavailable" until the previous stage is done.

Do I need a promo code to get the welcome bonus?

No. The welcome offer is chosen with a radio button in the form, not with a code. The promo code field is optional and can stay empty.